Privacy Policy

1 Preamble
1.1 RightIndem Limited (“We” or “RightIndem“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 This policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this site and all associated pages within the site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is RightIndem Limited of Suite F3, West One, 63-67 Bromham Road, Bedford, MK40 2FG. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA201587.

1.4 Our nominated representative for data protection queries is Stephen Haunts.

2 Information we may collect from you
2.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (https://www.rightindem.com) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

2.2 When using our service, you will need to provide us with the following information:
(a) first and last name;
(b) email address;
(c) telephone number; and
(d) sex.

2.3 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.4 Details of transactions that you carry out on our website, or whilst using our services;

2.5 We may also collect personal data from completed surveys, ratings, reviews and feedback forms that we use for research purposes. You are not obligated to complete any of these.

2.6 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with other data we hold. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2.7 This information will be stored by RightIndem and may be analysed using analytics tools including but not limited:
(a) Google Analytics;
(b) Chartbeat; and
(c) Pingdom.

3 Cookies
3.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

3.2 To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org

4 Storage of your data
4.1 We store this information in our database. Subject to the provisions set out in this policy, this database is stored within the European Economic Area “EEA”. We may from time-to-time use this data to send you information, updates and other relevant messages.

4.2 We will store your personal data for as long as you use our site, services or consent to receiving our marketing communications. Thereafter we will continue to store your personal data for a period of 12 months after which time it will be deleted. Where we believe personal data held about you is no longer valid (for example, where we receive a ‘bounce-back’ from your email address) we will aim to delete this sooner.

5 Security
5.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6 Uses made of the information
6.1 Any of your personal data held by us may be used in the following ways:

6.2 Information you give to us. We will use this information:
(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(b) subject to obtaining your consent, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. If you consent to receiving such communication but subsequently wish to withdraw your consent you can do so via the ‘unsubscribe’ feature in any marketing communication;

(c) subject to obtaining your consent, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform us;

(d) to notify you about changes to our service;

(e) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.3 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

5.6 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

6 Disclosure of your information
6.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

6.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:
(a) Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

(b) Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. The information shared is not personal data, but aggregated, anonymous data (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

(c) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

(d) Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score to gauge the likelihood of you obtaining credit.

6.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(b) If RightIndem Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RightIndem, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 Your rights
7.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
(a) a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;

(b) a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

(c) a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;

(d) a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

(e) a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection Act.

7.2 If you are unsure about your rights or are concerned about how your personal data may be processed you should contact the Information Commission’s Office.

7.3 If you contact us in relation to your rights we will do our best to accommodate your request or objection. Please note, however, that not all rights are absolute.

7.4 If you request a copy of personal data that we hold about you, we may require ID and we will charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in complying with this request.

7.5 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. To exercise this right or to contact us about any other rights or data protection queries you can do so at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

8 Third Party Sites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9 Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10 Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]